CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 G82547

Ms. Stephanie A. Goldfischer
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP
245 Park Avenue (33rd Floor)
New York, New York 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of carry bags for breast pumps from various countries.

Dear Ms. Goldfischer: In your letter dated September 26, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Case Technology.

The items in question are described as the “Backpack”, part number 3007150, and “Companion/Saddlebag”, part number 3007147, which are carry-bags for breast pumps. Samples and descriptive literature were made available for review.

The information provided reveals that the carry-bags in question are designed and sold exclusively for use with breast pump systems. The products contain a rectangular container into which the breast pump motor will be permanently affixed. You indicate that the breast pump cannot be sold without the enclosure provided by the carry-bag. In addition, the bags have storage compartments for spare bottles, suction cups, hoses and ice blocks normally used in conjunction with the breast pump, as well as for other articles that the user may wish to carry. However, the carry-bags are not sold without the breast pump.

Breast pumps are provided for in heading 8413, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for liquid pumps and the parts of such pumps. Based on our examination of the samples and your representation as to the sole use of the subject carry-bags, we find that the carry-bags are

provided for as parts of breast pumps and fall to be classified under heading 8483, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the carry-bags will be 8413.91.9080, HTSUS, which provides for other parts of pumps. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division